I am still taking new SEO, digital marketing & web design clients during the COVID-19 pandemic. Book a call or video chat meeting now!

The 84th Academy Awards are quickly approaching (Feb. 26th) and my goal to watch all the Oscar nominated films is getting closer and closer.

As I watch a movie, I will update my personal rankings. As I complete a category, I will update my predicted winner.

I believe my personal favorite will not be the same as my predicted winner in most categories. This is because I watch movies for entertainment, so the goal is to be entertained, nothing more. Academy Award winners are not normally based on entertainment value. Sorry, Academy.

Best Picture

The Help 2011

  1. The Help
  2. Midnight in Paris
  3. The Artist
  4. Moneyball
  5. Hugo 
  6. War Horse
  7. The Tree of Life
  8. The Descendants
  9. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Predicted Winner

The Artist 2011

The Artist

Actor In a Leading Role

A Better Life 2011

  1. Demián BichirA Better Life
  2. Jean DujardinThe Artist
  3. Brad PittMoneyball
  4. Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  5. George Clooney, The Descendants

Predicted Winner

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Jean DujardinThe Artist

Actress In a Leading Role

  1. Michelle WilliamsMy Week with Marilyn
  2. Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
  3. Glenn CloseAlbert Nobbs
  4. Viola Davis, The Help
  5. Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Predicted Winner

Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady - 2011

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Actor In a Supporting Role

  1. Christopher PlummerBeginners
  2. Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn 
  3. Nick NolteWarrior 
  4. Max von SydowExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  5. Jonah Hill, Moneyball

Predicted Winner

Actress In a Supporting Role

Berenice Bejo The Artist 2011

  1. Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
  2. Janet McTeerAlbert Nobbs
  3. Octavia Spencer, The Help
  4. Jessica Chastain, The Help
  5. Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

Predicted Winner

Bérénice BejoThe Artist

[/half] [half end=”true”]

Animated Feature Film

  1. A Cat in Paris
  2. Rango
  3. Chico & Rita
  4. Puss in Boots
  5. Kung Fu Panda 2

Predicted Winner

Rango

[/half] [half]

Cinematography

  1. The Tree of Life
  2. Hugo
  3. The Artist
  4. War Horse
  5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Predicted Winner

The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki[/half] [half end=”true”]

Art Direction

  1. The Artist
  2. Hugo
  3. Midnight in Paris
  4. War Horse
  5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Predicted Winner

Hugo

[/half] [half]

Costume Design

  1. The Artist
  2. Hugo
  3. Anonymous
  4. Jane Eyre

Not watched

  • W.E.

Predicted Winner

The Artist

[/half] [half end=”true”]

Directing

  1. Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
  2. Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  3. Martin Scorsese, Hugo 
  4. Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
  5. Alexander Payne, The Descendants

Predicted Winner

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist[/half] [half]

Documentary Feature

  1. Hell and Back Again
  2. Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
  3. If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
  4. Pina

Not Watched

  • Undefeated

Predicted Winner

Pina

[/half] [half end=”true”]

Documentary Short

Not Watched

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement?
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis
  • Incident in New Baghdad
  • Saving Face
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Predicted Winner

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

[/half] [half]

Film Editing

  1. The Artist
  2. Hugo 
  3. Moneyball
  4. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  5. The Descendants

Predicted Winner

The Artist[/half] [half end=”true”]

Foreign Language Film

  1. Bullhead (Belgium)
  2. A Separation (Iran)

Not Watched

  • Footnote (Israel)
  • In Darkness (Poland)
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

Predicted Winner

A Separation (Iran)

[/half] [half]

Makeup

  1. Albert Nobbs
  2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  3. The Iron Lady

Predicted Winner

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

[/half] [half end=”true”]

Music (Original Score)

  1. The Artist, Ludovic Bource
  2. Hugo, Howard Shore
  3. The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
  4. War Horse, John Williams
  5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias

Predicted Winner

The Artist, Ludovic Bource[/half] [half]

Music (Original Song)

  1. “Man or Muppet,” The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  2. “Real in Rio,” Rio; Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Predicted Winner

“Man or Muppet,” The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

[/half] [half end=”true”]

Short Film (Animated)

  1. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  2. A Morning Stroll
  3. La Luna
  4. Dimanche/Sunday
  5. Wild Life

Predicted Winner

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

[/half] [half]

Short Film (Live Action)

  1. Pentecost
  2. Raju
  3. Time Freak
  4. Tuba Atlantic
  5. The Shore

Predicted Winner

Raju

[/half] [half end=”true”]

Sound Editing

  1. Drive
  2. Hugo
  3. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  4. War Horse
  5. Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Predicted Winner

Drive

[/half] [half]

Sound Mixing

  1. Hugo
  2. Moneyball
  3. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
  4. War Horse
  5. Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Predicted Winner

Hugo 

[/half] [half end=”true”]

Visual Effects

  1. Hugo
  2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  3. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  4. Real Steel
  5. Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Predicted Winner

Hugo

[/half] [half]

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  1. John Logan, Hugo
  2. George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
  3. Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughn, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  4. Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, The Descendants
  5. Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Moneyball

Predicted Winner

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, The Descendants[/half] [half end=”true”]]

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  1. Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
  2. Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  3. JC Chandor, Margin Call
  4. Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
  5. Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Bridesmaids

Predicted Winner

Midnight in Paris

[/half]

[clearboth]

Originally published February 11th. Updated Daily.

Condensed list of films still to watch

  • W.E.*
  • Footnote (Israel)*
  • In Darkness (Poland)*
  • Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)*
  • Undefeated*
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement?*
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis*
  • Incident in New Baghdad*
  • Saving Face*
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom*
*Need to find
Malcare WordPress Security